x

South Australia has implemented certain important immigration rules that have come into effect this month. The Australian state has also published the new Skilled Occupations List and also the Supplementary List. The new expanded State Nominated Occupation List(SNOL) for South Australia immigration announced for 2019-20 comprises 275 occupations. The occupations featured in the new list include those connected to Trade, STEM, Social Welfare, ICT, and Health.

As per the new rules, South Australia will continue to sponsor through High Points those who have at least 80 points, including points for state nomination, on the points test being conducted by the Australian Home Affairs Department. Minimum required points may increase and certain occupations may be closed for nomination under High Points in the future.

In the case of ICT occupations applicants for South Australia, the minimum required score is 75 points, including points earned under the ACS Skills Assessment as well as points earned for state nomination on the points test of the Home Affairs Department. However, South Australia immigration applicants under two categories need only 65 points for occupations under ICT. These are candidates currently working in South Australia and overseas graduates of South Australia.

South Australia will retain its immigration category for long-term residents of the state, though with a minor change. Overseas students who have stayed in South Australia for more than seven years can apply under this category. By retaining this category, South Australia aims to acknowledge those international students who have stayed in South Australia and continued to contribute towards its growth.

In order to receive state nomination from South Australia under Provisional Subclass 489 Visa, overseas students must meet the following requirements:

  • He/she must be a former or current overseas student staying in SA
  • He/she must have stayed in South Australia continuously for the past seven years and must be living in the state at the time of filing the application
  • He/she must be currently working in South Australia at least for the past three months, for a minimum 40 hours fortnightly; or

He/she must be pursuing a course which has a duration of at least one year in South Australia

Connect with us

About Oasis Resource Management Pvt. Ltd.

Book Free Consultation
x

Get the answers you need!

We're here to help. Please follow the steps to book free 15-min phone consultation. Alternatively, you can mail us at info@oasis-india.com

Book Free Consultation