Oasis Resource Management
oasis immigration services
oasis resource management services
Australian Business Visa, Immigration to Australia

Australian Business Visa

The Australian Business Visa Program encourages successful business owners, investors and senior executives to settle in Australia while developing new or existing opportunities in Australian business.

here are 2 pathways for Business Skills entry to Australia:

  • As a Provisional Visa holder with eligibility for permanent residence after establishing a business in Australia; ore
  • Direct Permanent Residence for high calibre business applicants sponsored by a State/Territory government.

Business migrants taking the first pathway must undergo a 2-stage progression to obtain residency. As such, visa holders are first granted a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa for 4 years and, after establishing the requisite level of business or maintaining their suitable investment, will be eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) Visa. The second pathway leading to direct permanent residence is only open to high-calibre business migrants sponsored by a State/Territory government. This category is known as the Business Talent Visa (see below).

The Business Skills Program is divided into 4 categories:

  • Business Owner category for owners or part-owners of a business;
  • Senior Executive category for senior executive employees of major businesses;
  • Investor category for investors/business people willing to invest in Australia; and
  • Business Talent category for high-calibre business people who have sponsorship from a State/Territory government.

Business Owner

Business Owner (Provisional) Visa

or

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) Visa

To be eligible for the Australian Business Owner (Provisional) Visa (subclass 160), you will need to fulfil the following requirements:

  • Had an overall successful business career;
  • For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before application is made, you had an ownership interest in a main business (with percentage varying depending on whether the business is owned by a publicly listed company and also the annual turnover of the business), or main businesses together, with an annual turnover of at least AU$500,000 (each year);
  • your or your partner's dependent relative.
  • For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made, you (or you and your spouse together) have net assets in a qualifying business of at least AU$200,000;
  • Your business and personal assets (including your spouse) have a net value of at least AU$800,000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa;
  • You have vocational English;
  • You are aged less than 45 at time of application;
  • You have not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical or trade services has taken up more than 50% of your time;
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia;
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to establish or participate actively in a qualifying business in Australia and to maintain and hold a substantial ownership level; and
  • You have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity.

Senior Executive

Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa

or

State Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa

To be eligible for the Australian Business Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa, you will need to show:

  • You have notified the appropriate State/Territory regional authority of your business history and intentions to develop a business in that State/Territory;
  • Had an overall successful business career;
  • For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before application is made, you have occupied a position in the 3 highest levels of the management structure of a major business in which you were responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or wide range of operations of that major business;
  • Your (including your spouse) business and personal assets have a net value of at least AU$800,000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa;
  • You have vocational English;
  • You are aged less than 45 at time of application;
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia;
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to establish or participate actively in a qualifying business in Australia and to maintain and hold a substantial ownership level; and
  • You have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity.

Investor (Provisional) Visa

or

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) Visa

o be eligible for the Australian Business Investor (Provisional) Visa, you will need to show:

  • You have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity;
  • Have a total of at least 3 years experience of direct involvement in managing 1 or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments;
  • For at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years immediately before the application is made:

You have maintained direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business in which you (or you and your spouse) had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business; or You maintained direct involvement in managing your (or you and your spouse's) eligible investments, the total of which was at least A$1.5million;

  • For the 2 fiscal years immediately before application is made, the net value of your (or you and your spouse's) assets were at least AU$2.5million;
  • At time of your decision, you have made a Designated Investment of AU$1.5million;
  • You are aged less than 45 at time of application or you have proposed to establish or participate in a business that the State/Territory has determined is of exceptional economic benefit to the State/Territory;
  • You have vocational English;
  • You have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity;
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia; and
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia after the Designated Investment has matured.

High Calibre Business Owner

Business Talent Visa

To be eligible for the permanent Business Talent (Migrant) Visa to Australia, you will need to fullfil the following requirements:

  • You have been sponsored by a State/Territory government;
  • Had an overall successful business career;
  • For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made, you had an ownership interest in a main business, or main businesses (2), with an annual turnover of at least AU$3million (each year);
  • For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made, you (or you and your spouse together) have net assets in a qualifying business (in which you held an ownership interest) of at least AU$400,000;
  • Your business and personal assets (including your spouse) have a net value of at least AU$1.5million which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa;
  • You are aged less than 55 at time of application, or you are proposing to establish or participate in a business that your sponsoring State/Territory has determined is of exceptional economic benefit to the State/Territory;
  • Neither you or your spouse has a history of involvement in business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia;
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to establish or participate actively in a qualifying business in Australia and to maintain and hold a substantial ownership level.